2 0 1 9   A A & S   A G E N D A

Helping you plan your week at the conference.

NEW: Days Have Shifted for 2019! Now Monday thru Friday

- Training Courses Offered Monday, Wednesday, Thursday & Friday
- Keynotes & Tech Sessions Held Tuesday thru Thursday

In order to accommodate travel after the Easter holiday, we have shifted the conference schedule. For 2019, the conference will start with Training Courses on the afternoon of Monday, April 22 and run through the morning of Friday, April 26, 2019. Please make a note of this when planning your trip for the AA&S/PS&S Conference in Washington DC.


View the Complete AA&S Agenda for 2019

The mission of this conference is to identify the challenges and the collaborative work being done within the aerospace community in improving the safety, airworthiness, availability and cost effectiveness of both our military and commercial aircraft fleets. The battle of maintaining an aging fleet with the numerous resource and engineering challenges is a primary focus.

You are invited to join us at the 2019 AA&S Conference, posted below is the Complete AA&S 2019 Dynamic Agenda Link as well as an Overview Agenda of the conference. Within the Overview, sessions are color coded for your convenience. By clicking on the provided links, you may view each session individually or by the entire day. We are again offering many Training Course options through the week to all our attendees at no extra cost.


Please click the link below to access the 2018 Dynamic Agenda/Proceedings, or scroll further down to view the Overview Agenda.


View the 2019 AA&S Complete Agenda - Now Online!


Click on the Dates Below to Expand

Click Here to View the Entire Detailed Monday Agenda
11:00 AM - 7:00 PM Registration Opens for Early Check-In
1:00 PM Afternoon Training Courses Begin - Breaks determined by Instructor
               • Introduction to Corrosion Control and Coatings for the Aerospace Engineer   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
               • NASA's Approach to Additive Manufacturing Certification   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
               • What Engineers Need to Know About NDT?   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
               • (2 HR) Additive Manufacturing for Aerospace, Turbine Engine and Military Applications
               • (2 HR) How Do You Verify the Accuracy of Engineering Simulations?   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
               • FAA Certification Process Overview Training   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
5:00 PM - 6:00 PM Meet Your Peers Reception
6:00 PM - 8:00 PM Evening Training Courses (with Cash Bar)
               • Is the Soft Side of Leadership Harder Than the Hard Side of Leadership?   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
Click Here to View the Entire Detailed Tuesday Agenda
7:00 AM Registration Opens / Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8:00 AM 2019 Conference Welcoming Remarks &
                The National Airworthiness Council (NAC) Keystone Panel   (View Sessions)   (View Keystone Details Page)
                with Concurrent Opposing Technical Session:
               • Digital Infrastructure Development I   (View Sessions)
9:30 AM Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
10:00 AM The Adversary Air (ADAIR) Keystone Panel   (View Sessions)   (View Keystone Details Page)
                with Concurrent Opposing Technical Session:
               • Digital Infrastructure Development II   (View Sessions)
11:30 AM - 1:00 PM Exhibit Hall Luncheon with Featured Demonstration:
                                    Scan and Plan – Revolutionizing Robotics (View Demonstration Details)
1:00 PM The Sustainment Agency Overviews Keystone Panel   (View Sessions)   (View Keystone Details Page)
                with Concurrent Opposing Technical Session:
               • Digital Infrastructure Development III   (View Sessions)
2:30 PM Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
3:00 PM The NDI/E Trends & Growth Opportunities Keystone Panel   (View Session)   (View Keystone Details Page)
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM Sponsored Exhibitor Reception - Sponsored By:
                            
Click Here to View the Entire Detailed Wednesday Agenda
7:00 AM Registration Opens / Continental Breakfast in the Exhibit Hall
8:00 AM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • Current Challenges in Airworthiness Forum   (View Session)
               • Structures   (View Session)
               • Additive Manufacturing I   (View Session)
               • Fleet Management   (View Session)
10:00 AM Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
10:30 AM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • What Is Going On In International Airworthiness?   (View Session)
               • Probabilistic Fatigue and Damage Tolerance   (View Session)
               • Additive Manufacturing II   (View Session)
               • Damage Tolerance Design and NDI   (View Session)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Exhibit Hall Luncheon
1:30 PM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • Are We Preparing Our Next Generation of AW Professionals?   (View Session)
               • Cold Spray Panel   (View Session)
               • Structures Research   (View Session)
               • Air Force Training - Escape Systems (2 HR)   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
3:30 AM Exhibit Hall Refreshment Break
4:00 PM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • Are We Preparing Our Next Generation of AW Professionals?   (View Session)
               • Airworthiness Topics   (View Session)
               • Corrosion   (View Session)
               • Air Force/Navy Training - COCO (2 HR)   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
Click Here to View the Entire Detailed Thursday Agenda
7:00 AM Registration Opens / Continental Breakfast in the Foyer
8:00 AM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • Composite Structures   (View Session)
               • NDI/Materials   (View Session)
               • SAE SHM Workshop - Methodology   (View Session)
               • EZS-161 Airworthiness Policy and Implementation   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
10:00 AM Refreshment Break
10:30 AM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • Airworthiness Military   (View Session)
               • Aviation Safety   (View Session)
               • SAE SHM Workshop - Sensitivity Assessment   (View Session)
               • EZS-161 Airworthiness Policy and Implementation   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
12:00 PM - 1:30 PM Group Luncheon with Featured Speaker: Mr. James Faist - OSD ASD (R&E)   (View Bio)
1:30 PM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • The Future of Airworthiness Forum   (View Session)
               • SAE SHM Workshop - DOE, Validation and Qualification   (View Session)
               • EZS-161 Airworthiness Policy and Implementation   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
               • Introduction to the European Military Airworthiness Requirements (EMARs) (2 HR)
                 (View Session)   (View Course Description)
3:30 AM Refreshment Break
4:00 PM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • F-35 Airworthiness   (View Session)
               • Airframe Digital Twin   (View Session)
               • SAE SHM Workshop - MAPOD   (View Session)
               • (THIS SESSION IS NOW OPEN TO ALL ATTENDEES) Artificial Intelligence Panel   (View Session)
               • EZS-161 Airworthiness Policy and Implementation   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM Closing Networking Reception
8:00 AM - 12:00 PM Concurrent Technical Sessions:
               • SAE SHM Workshop - Closeout Session   (View Session)   (Open to all Attendees)
               • Intro to Probabilistic Methods with Applications to Probabilistic   (View Session)   (View Course Description)
12:00 PM Conference Adjourns

Our Sponsors & Partners

Thanks to the following companies for supporting this conference.